KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Neuzugang

English translation: new Internet (access) account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neuzugang
English translation:new Internet (access) account
Entered by: Erik Macki

07:24 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Neuzugang
Hiermit bestelle ich folgende Softwareprodukte oder Dienstleistungen:

Internet-Neuzugang
Internet-Freischaltung
martina1974
Austria
new Internet (access) account
Explanation:
Kathi is right that there are probably several possibilities, so here is just my take.

When you order Internet access these days, you often don't get anything physical, especially if you already have a modem and router, etc. In such cases, in the U.S. at least, the marketing lingo and everyday term is a "new Internet account." You might also use "new Internet access account."

Here is a typical online application for an Internet account through a public library: https://library.carr.org/forms/newserviceform.asp

Here is one of hundreds of descriptions how to use the Windows Internet Connection Wizard, where the term "account" is used repeatedly, e.g. "to set up a new Internet account": http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=...

Here is a Comcast description how to switch to a new Comcast Internet account: http://www.trueswitch.com/comcast/?cm.src=DownloadsPgEasyCha...
(Comcast is a large ISP in the United States.)
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4new Internet (access) accountErik Macki
3Internet access
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internet access


Explanation:
there are various other options iMO, wait what others suggest

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new Internet (access) account


Explanation:
Kathi is right that there are probably several possibilities, so here is just my take.

When you order Internet access these days, you often don't get anything physical, especially if you already have a modem and router, etc. In such cases, in the U.S. at least, the marketing lingo and everyday term is a "new Internet account." You might also use "new Internet access account."

Here is a typical online application for an Internet account through a public library: https://library.carr.org/forms/newserviceform.asp

Here is one of hundreds of descriptions how to use the Windows Internet Connection Wizard, where the term "account" is used repeatedly, e.g. "to set up a new Internet account": http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=...

Here is a Comcast description how to switch to a new Comcast Internet account: http://www.trueswitch.com/comcast/?cm.src=DownloadsPgEasyCha...
(Comcast is a large ISP in the United States.)

Erik Macki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ulrike Kraemer