KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Fremdzugang

English translation: third-party access


07:26 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Fremdzugang
Hiermit bestlle ich folgende Softwareprodukte:
- Electronic Banking Fremdzugang für österreichischen Zahlungsverkehr
- Electronic Banking Fremdzugang für internationalen Zahlungsverkehr
martina1974
Austria
English translation:third-party access
Explanation:
Another option for "fremd".

One of my clients sometimes uses "consultancy/consultant" for "fremd", but I don't see how that could fit here.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3external access
EdithK
2 -1third-party access
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
external access


Explanation:
might work here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
1 hr

agree  Sandra SAYN
2 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore: my first thought too
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
third-party access


Explanation:
Another option for "fremd".

One of my clients sometimes uses "consultancy/consultant" for "fremd", but I don't see how that could fit here.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Sidore: don't think we're talking about 3-party here, we're talking direct partner (i.e. bank customer) with the bank.
57 mins
  -> duh-dong. Wrong again. Apparently no capitalist.