KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Kantenzüge

English translation: edge sets


15:28 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD
German term or phrase: Kantenzüge
Describing the features of this 2-D and 3-D modeling software:

2D-Elemente
• Linie, Linienzug, Gehlinie
• Dreieck, Rechteck
• Kreis, 3-Punkte Kreis, Oval, Ellipse
• Freihandzeichnung
• Flächen parallel zu *Kantenzügen*
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:edge sets
Explanation:
... and 'line sets'

Presumably from the sense of Zug = platoon.

Sample refs ('edge sets' seems to be pretty rare outside of mathematical contexts, but 'line sets' is fairly common):

Converting FilesCache files (.nwc) are used when reading native CAD files, such as files from ... spheres, elevation grids, extrusions, face and line sets, and points. ...
www.navisworks.com/manuals/manuals.php?roamer/ch03.html -

More Complex Geometries
The remaining code fragments draw edges from each of the bottom vertices to the point of the pyramid. Indexed line sets are terrific for making wireframe ...
wally.cs.iupui.edu/~aharris/n355/vrml4/vrml4.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth and SusieZ. "Sets" got the edge after a bit of googling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4edge characteristics
SusieZ
3edge setsKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge characteristics


Explanation:
plenty of google hits for this, also information on 3D modeling with this term.
check out: http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/802-5901/6i9kk69ab?a=view

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge sets


Explanation:
... and 'line sets'

Presumably from the sense of Zug = platoon.

Sample refs ('edge sets' seems to be pretty rare outside of mathematical contexts, but 'line sets' is fairly common):

Converting FilesCache files (.nwc) are used when reading native CAD files, such as files from ... spheres, elevation grids, extrusions, face and line sets, and points. ...
www.navisworks.com/manuals/manuals.php?roamer/ch03.html -

More Complex Geometries
The remaining code fragments draw edges from each of the bottom vertices to the point of the pyramid. Indexed line sets are terrific for making wireframe ...
wally.cs.iupui.edu/~aharris/n355/vrml4/vrml4.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth and SusieZ. "Sets" got the edge after a bit of googling.