KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Übergabeparameter

English translation: (passed) parameters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übergabeparameter
English translation:(passed) parameters
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:44 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Übergabeparameter
When program A opens program B it can pass one or several Übergabeparameter that are used in program B. For example program A launches Photoshop and passes a file name, so Photoshop is openend with this picture. I found "transfer parameter" (and parameter transfer for Parameterübergabe).

Any ideas apart from "start parameter" (which I cannot use, here)?

TIA!

Lutz
Lutz Plueckhahn
passed parameters / variables
Explanation:
IMHO Übergabeparameter is just a typical example of the 'classificatory' nature of German nouns. In my exerience the parameters are simply called parameters (assuming the context clearly indicates that they are passed with the command or as part of the transaction), or 'passed parameters', 'passed parameter values' or 'passed variables' (the latter if appropriate to the general context). In general, it's probably better to use a bit of rewording in English to avoid a need for a direct equivalent to the German term.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parameters
jccantrell
4parameters; (command line) arguments; options ; switchesrext
3passed parameters / variablesKen Cox
3transfer protocolgangels


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer protocol


Explanation:
But do you mean "it can pass ON one or several"? To 'pass one or several' don't make sense here.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: 'pass one or more parameters' is standard usage; 'pass on' (= 'weiterleiten') is not
7 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parameters; (command line) arguments; options ; switches


Explanation:
I have heard and used these terms almost interchangeably.
- paramter is the most general
- an argument might be something like a file name
- options and switches affect the way a program runs


rext
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parameters


Explanation:
In software, you pass parameters from one program (or function) to another. There are various ways of passing them (by value, by reference), but from your context, I would vote for parameters.


    Reference: http://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/Dave/PERL/node61.html
    Reference: http://12.46.245.173/help/wvtparmp.htm
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passed parameters / variables


Explanation:
IMHO Übergabeparameter is just a typical example of the 'classificatory' nature of German nouns. In my exerience the parameters are simply called parameters (assuming the context clearly indicates that they are passed with the command or as part of the transaction), or 'passed parameters', 'passed parameter values' or 'passed variables' (the latter if appropriate to the general context). In general, it's probably better to use a bit of rewording in English to avoid a need for a direct equivalent to the German term.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth!