KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

vollqualifiziert

English translation: specified in full


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollqualifiziert
English translation:specified in full
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:09 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / User guide
German term or phrase: vollqualifiziert
I'm translating a user guide for a computer programme for product management and I'm not sure how to phrase "vollqualifiziert" in this case.

"Die Selektionskriterien können sowohl vollqualifiziert als auch generisch angegeben werden"

This word appears serveral times in the same context (entering selection parameters), always as the opposite to "generisch".

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
specified in full
Explanation:
There are other ways of saying it, but this seems pretty good to me.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Sometimes it's more simple than you think!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specified in full
Richard Benham
4described in detailDavid Moore
3customizedKen Cox
3full path
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full path


Explanation:
"Der Dateiname muss dabei vollqualifiziert sein, dh der Pfad ist vollständig mit anzugeben"



    Reference: http://www.uni-koeln.de/themen/Chemie/software/gaussian03/
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is about selection criteria, not a filename.
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specified in full


Explanation:
There are other ways of saying it, but this seems pretty good to me.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. Sometimes it's more simple than you think!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francisco_mx
5 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
described in detail


Explanation:
Another option.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customized


Explanation:
yet another option (especially for a NA audience) - as opposed to generic (same idea as a custom installation vs. a default installation)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172