KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

plattformübergreifend

English translation: platform-independent/cross-platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:plattformuebergreifend
English translation:platform-independent/cross-platform
Entered by: cochrum

18:58 Mar 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: plattformübergreifend
plattformübergreifende Dokumentation von IT-Systemen.

platform-independent ?
cochrum
Germany
platform-independent
Explanation:
Implicit
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8platform-independent
Friedrich Reinold
5Overlapping platform...xxxbrute
4 +1Platform-independentChris Rowson
4general platform documentationMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general platform documentation


Explanation:
meaning the documentation covers all possible types of platforms

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 25

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
platform-independent


Explanation:
Implicit

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins

agree  Tom Funke
59 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: though usually I would go for 'cross-platform'
1 hr
  -> I would use 'cross-platform' for communication/interaction between different platforms.

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Platform-independent


Explanation:
Normally "cross-platform", but in this context I favour "platform-independent"

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: yes, sounds better in this context
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overlapping platform...


Explanation:
Overlapping platform documentation of IT-Systems.

xxxbrute