KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

historisierend

English translation: change/update history


20:30 Mar 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: historisierend
historisierende Dokumentation zur Erfüllung von Dokumentationspflichten

· History-recording documentation to fulfill documentation obligations ?
cochrum
Germany
English translation:change/update history
Explanation:
This is a somewhat liberal take on your sentence, but the German is truly awful.

As I understand your sentence, it refers to logging all changes/updates to the code in order to document them (which is good programming practice). "Change history" is a term frequently found in programming environments.

My suggestion would be s.th. along the lines of
change/update history to comply with all documentation requirements

(I'd also use requirements rather than obligations for ...pflichten)

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for their suggestions !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6change/update historyUlrike Lieder
4 +1back-updated documentation ...Randi Stenstrop
4to catalogue
swisstell
4emphasising the historical aspectsCoco


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emphasising the historical aspects


Explanation:
historisiend does not mean recording history - it means doing a documentation does is strongly led by the historical aspects

Coco

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to catalogue


Explanation:
short and sweet

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
change/update history


Explanation:
This is a somewhat liberal take on your sentence, but the German is truly awful.

As I understand your sentence, it refers to logging all changes/updates to the code in order to document them (which is good programming practice). "Change history" is a term frequently found in programming environments.

My suggestion would be s.th. along the lines of
change/update history to comply with all documentation requirements

(I'd also use requirements rather than obligations for ...pflichten)

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for their suggestions !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
4 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
55 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: nice solution to a nasty German original. :o)
3 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy: you could substitute history with historical data that makes the sentence flow better in English.
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back-updated documentation ...


Explanation:
... to meet/fulfil documentation requirements

is my bid.

Good luck.





Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs