KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Zusatzprogramm

English translation: auxiliary program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusatzprogramm
English translation:auxiliary program
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:16 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Programme
German term or phrase: Zusatzprogramm
Um auf einer Internetbörse große Mengen an Artikeln einzustellen, wird den Kunden empfohlen, ein Zusatzprogramm zu installieren.
trans-agrar
Germany
auxilary program
Explanation:
extra program, that supports the main program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-25 16:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auxiliary
of course....
Selected response from:

TransAction
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1add-on (program)
Stephen Sadie
4extension
Susan Madden
3auxilary program
TransAction
3additional program
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional program


Explanation:
it is recommended to install an additional program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-25 16:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better supplementary program

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension


Explanation:
I use Firefox, for instance, and they have many little add-on programs that expand the standard usability - they are called Extensions

And in the website example below: "Mit der Option Load extension können kleine Zusatzprogramme geladen werden. "


    Reference: http://members.chello.at/wiener.freiheit/datatool_de.htm
Susan Madden
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add-on (program)


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr
  -> thanks aniello, hope UR keeping well

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxilary program


Explanation:
extra program, that supports the main program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-25 16:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auxiliary
of course....

Example sentence(s):
  • Xsparse is an auxiliary program that expands condensed sparse files back to their original state

    Reference: http://www.gnu.org/software/tar/utils/xsparse.html
TransAction
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 16