KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Serienfehler

English translation: software release errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Serienfehler
English translation:software release errors
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:30 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: Serienfehler
I need the offical computer term please.

Serienfehler Software

Fehler in der Software gelten immer als Serienfehler.

Bei Fehlern, die die Brauchbarkeit des Vertragsgegenstandes erheblich einschrän-ken, erfolgt eine Umgehungslösung (Work arround) zur Fehlerbeseitigung innerhalb von maximal 5 Kalendertagen ab Meldung durch den AG und eine endgültige Fehler-beseitigung mit dem nächsten Software-Release.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
release bug/defect/fault
Explanation:
Notwithstanding Chris' considerable background, the way I read it is that there is a problem with this release (version of the software).
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
In this case the errors were only related to software.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4release bug/defect/faultMichael Sebold
4 +1production faults
Bob Kerns
4Software-specific faultgangels
1 +2batch errorsBhupali Gupte
4 -1Severe errorChris Rowson
4 -2Severe faultChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Severe error


Explanation:
The term become unavoidably widespread after it was adopted for compiler error grading in the 70s (if not before).

Half a million Google hits.

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: see msebold
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Severe fault


Explanation:
On second thoughts, severe fault is probably better in a contract, but the provenance is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 05:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your note, I see the problem, but it seems to me the source text is somewaht confused here. See for example http://www.knoop.de/Mustertexte/EDV Distri.html, a lawyer drafts a sample contract using Serienfehler in this sense, or http://www.rewi.hu-berlin.de/Datenschutz/DSB/SH/material/tb/... point 10.
There is another sense of Serienfehler, a fault in a series, but that is not applicable here.
By the way, my third thought was \"severe defect\", but you probably want \"defect\" for \"Mangel\".

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: fault is not the IT equivalent for error
1 hr
  -> In Credit Suisse and other It environments we often spoke of faults, particularly in management contexts, but also "Fault report". And this is a contract.

disagree  Marcus Malabad: nope, it's batch error!
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release bug/defect/fault


Explanation:
Notwithstanding Chris' considerable background, the way I read it is that there is a problem with this release (version of the software).

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In this case the errors were only related to software.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
3 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Maybe you are right. It would resolve the problem of classiciation into severe and minor. In this case "Software release errors/defects". Bug is not contract language, and somehow "release fault" doesn´t seem right..
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I have never seen anything but error being used in computer texts, and I am working for a software company
43 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: I think bug is the best
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batch errors


Explanation:
just a guess...

Bhupali Gupte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: Kim, this is the answer. All answers above are incorrect!
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production faults


Explanation:
I don't think you should be looking for an "official computer term" here and I don't think there is one either.
I suspect that the text to be translated doesn't just cover software but also hardware and the use of "Serienfehler" here is only intended to say that software errors or bugs or whatever are to be regarded in the same way as production faults for hardware.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: This has a lot going for it. And it is a IT term, in production management. Associated with the "Fault Reports" I mentioned.
16 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Software-specific fault


Explanation:
or fault inherent in the software.

batch is exclusive to "Haufen".



gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56