KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Entwicklungsvolumen (von 100.000 €)

English translation: development budget


14:58 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Entwicklungsvolumen (von 100.000 €)
Es geht hier um einen Softwareentwicklungsauftrag.

Thanks
deruebersetzer
Germany
English translation:development budget
Explanation:
might work...

Example:
Successfully Outsourcing Embedded Software DevelopmentFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and has an annual IT development budget of roughly. $32 million. SCE members develop and deploy embed-. ded software systems that are highly integrated into ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/2/33375/01580383.pdf?isnumber=33375&prod=JNL&arnumber=1580383&arSt=+... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-26 15:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe 'software development budget'
Selected response from:

Julia Lipeles
Grading comment
Well... I think I must take a break. What a stupid question I asked?!!! Of cource "development budget"! Thank you very much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2development budget
Julia Lipeles
3 -1sum spent on development
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entwiklungsvolumen (von 100.000 €)
sum spent on development


Explanation:
I would circumscribe

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Morgan: That is a wrong translation - The "Volumen" is intended as future tense. If you must write it like this then "Sum to be spent on development" would be closer, but noone would say that.
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entwiklungsvolumen (von 100.000 €)
development budget


Explanation:
might work...

Example:
Successfully Outsourcing Embedded Software DevelopmentFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and has an annual IT development budget of roughly. $32 million. SCE members develop and deploy embed-. ded software systems that are highly integrated into ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/2/33375/01580383.pdf?isnumber=33375&prod=JNL&arnumber=1580383&arSt=+... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-26 15:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe 'software development budget'

Julia Lipeles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Well... I think I must take a break. What a stupid question I asked?!!! Of cource "development budget"! Thank you very much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Morgan: Its spelt wrongly ("Entwicklungsvolumen") but this translation is right
4 mins

agree  Roland Nienerza
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Roland!