KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Arbeitsfenster

English translation: application window / action window


19:40 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Microsoft Windows
German term or phrase: Arbeitsfenster
The window in which you work - the reason I'm confused is that Arbeitsbereich seems to be the same in The Microsoft Dictionary - both German words are defined as meaning 'workspace' - but these two words crop up in my current project so often that I feel I have to distinguish between them somehow - any help, please?
Tia,
Ron.
Ronald Shankland
Germany
English translation:application window / action window
Explanation:
Usually "Arbeitsfenster" denotes a single window in which the user interacts with the program, while "Arbeitsbereich" could imply several windows combined with toolbars etc. The context and platform will determine the most commonly used term.

You may want to check out the terms "window" and "workspace" in Wikipedia for further definitions and examples.
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Jawohl! Thanks! Action window will do nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4application window / action window
Uta Kappler
3window that is displayedLisa Nottmeyer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
window that is displayed


Explanation:
From what I understand you mean actually the window that is displayed . 'Arbeitsbereich' in my opinion is what you see and work with inside of that window, in other words your 'workspace'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Windows and Workspaces: Windows are containers on the screen for applications; they let you run more that one application at a time. Workspaces provide a way to make a single display seem like several displays. Each workspace occupies the entire display..

    https://engineering.purdue.edu/ECN/Support/KnowledgeBase/Docs/20020202120505
Lisa Nottmeyer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you, Lisa - however, I used "action window" - it fits the bill much better. Best, Ron


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application window / action window


Explanation:
Usually "Arbeitsfenster" denotes a single window in which the user interacts with the program, while "Arbeitsbereich" could imply several windows combined with toolbars etc. The context and platform will determine the most commonly used term.

You may want to check out the terms "window" and "workspace" in Wikipedia for further definitions and examples.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Workspaces
Uta Kappler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Jawohl! Thanks! Action window will do nicely!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - most helpful!