KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

ZW-Total

English translation: Sub-total


14:22 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Instruction manual for a touch cash register
German term or phrase: ZW-Total
This is a computer command. It appears all throughout the software manual, usually as the last step in a process.

Examples:

neuen Preis eingeben und mit ZW-Total bestätigen

Anzeige mit ZW-Total bestätigen

Gutscheinnummer eingeben

Betrag eingeben

Betrag eingeben

Could this just be translated as "Total". Or is it similar to "return" or "enter". I thought that perhaps it could also mean Zahlenwert. Has anyone come across this term before? Thanks for any help.
Mary Watson
English translation:Sub-total
Explanation:
According to my other half, who has worked on such tills; they show the "ZW-Total" (or "ZW-Summe") as each item is added in (or scanned in) and when payment is made, this alters to "Summe" (or here, presumably, "Total" - that good old German expression...).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, this fit in the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sub-totalDavid Moore
3Intermediate valuerjbemben
2numerical value
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
numerical value


Explanation:
if it is indeed Zahlenwert

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sub-total


Explanation:
According to my other half, who has worked on such tills; they show the "ZW-Total" (or "ZW-Summe") as each item is added in (or scanned in) and when payment is made, this alters to "Summe" (or here, presumably, "Total" - that good old German expression...).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, this fit in the best!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems to make the most sense in terms of the text - thanks to you and your other half!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jakobi: I totally agree!
32 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ZW-Total = ZW-Summe = Zwischensumme
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intermediate value


Explanation:
German: ZW = Zwischenwert

See web reference for example.

"Sub-total" might work better in your context, but the relationship to "ZW" isn't immediately clear ("Zwischensumme" would be "ZS", right?). It should be noted that a Zwischenwert often refers to an "interpolated value".


    Reference: http://deutsche-boerse.com/dbag/dispatch/s/84535077E7A718978...
rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14