KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Sicherstellung der termingerechten Abnahme von Leistungsergebnissen

English translation: inspection / review


16:51 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Sicherstellung der termingerechten Abnahme von Leistungsergebnissen
The context relates to the main roles of a project manager and the above term is one of the bullet points. I'm not sure if "Abnahme" here should be translated as 'collected', e.g. "The project manager's roles include: - Ensuring that performance results are collected on schedule." 'Abnahme' is throwing me a bit because it can also mean 'accept', 'approve', 'inspect', etc. and I don't have any additional context to refer to here. Anyone got any ideas?
Thanks in advance.
Laura
xxxlaurasm
English translation:inspection / review
Explanation:
Ensuring a review of performance results by the deadline

Approval leans more towards Genehmigung, not at all assured, while the text rather suggests a 'taking possession' or gathering/collection (as you propose) of what most likely is a host of diverse Leistungs...... (some may subsequently be approved, some not)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your help. Schoenen Tag noch! Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1inspection / reviewgangels
3approved
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved


Explanation:
Hi Laura,

I'd say it's 'approved' here. When I translate similar texts from English into German, the verb here would usually be 'approve'. Other than that, your sentence is fine: "Ensuring that performance results are approved on schedule".

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection / review


Explanation:
Ensuring a review of performance results by the deadline

Approval leans more towards Genehmigung, not at all assured, while the text rather suggests a 'taking possession' or gathering/collection (as you propose) of what most likely is a host of diverse Leistungs...... (some may subsequently be approved, some not)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your help. Schoenen Tag noch! Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Masutin: quite probable, Abnahmeprotokoll is meant here
5 hrs