KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Tabellen zu einer Infostruktur fest vorgeben

English translation: set by default


09:33 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Tabellen zu einer Infostruktur fest vorgeben
The content relates to the partitioning of data. I have the sentence "Im Rahmen der Partitionierung wurde auch die Möglichkeit geschaffen, die Tabelle (bzw. die Tabellen) zu einer Infostruktur fest vorzugeben." I not sure what 'fest vorzugeben' means here. Can anyone help, please?
Thanks in advance.
Sinéad
xxxSinead@gmail
English translation:set by default
Explanation:
set the table by default as information structure
Selected response from:

Doreen Schäfer
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for this answer. Thanks also MMax but I think Doreen's suggestion suits my translation better in this case. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2set as file/data allocation tables
Max Masutin
2set by default
Doreen Schäfer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...die Tabelle zu einer Infostruktur fest vorzugeben.
set by default


Explanation:
set the table by default as information structure

Doreen Schäfer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for this answer. Thanks also MMax but I think Doreen's suggestion suits my translation better in this case. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
set as file/data allocation tables


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4