KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Was das im Einzelnen bedeutet

English translation: What this means in details...


13:41 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Was das im Einzelnen bedeutet
Context is "Die Anwendungen liefern zu einem Objekt jeweils die direkt damit verknüpften Objekte. Was das im Einzelnen bedeutet, ist in der jeweiligen Anwendung festgelegt." Does the latter sentence actually mean that the relevant application determines what this actually signifies? I'm not entirely sure that I understand this correctly.
Thanks in advance for any help.
Laura
English translation:What this means in details...
Explanation:
hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 16:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is "What this specifically means".

And if you use my other suggestion, as pointed out it should read: "What this means in detail"

Sooooo many neutrals but no other suggestions?
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Hi all, many thanks for your suggestions, which helped me find the best option for my translation. Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4What this means in details...xxxlone
3It is defined/implemented in each respective application, what these objects are/do
Max Masutin
3implementation-specificxxxOlaf
3These relationships are defined in the specific applicationrjbemben


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was das im Einzelnen bedeutet...
What this means in details...


Explanation:
hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 16:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is "What this specifically means".

And if you use my other suggestion, as pointed out it should read: "What this means in detail"

Sooooo many neutrals but no other suggestions?

xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi all, many thanks for your suggestions, which helped me find the best option for my translation. Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: in detaiL (without S)
1 hr
  -> Please see my added note!

neutral  Tim Jenkins: Agree with Steffen
2 hrs
  -> Please see my added note!

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: ditto - but this is not answering Laura's query, is it?
2 hrs
  -> You are right. Please see my added note!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementation-specific


Explanation:
This seems to be the description of a general purpose object oriented toolkit. Therefore is up to the developer to define the implementation-specific objects that are being returned by the application. It's therefore not possible to exactly know in advance what linked objects are being returned.

xxxOlaf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
These relationships are defined in the specific application


Explanation:
Or "These links...", "These associations..."

You might want to consider such a formulation. Admittedly it does make an assumption about the intended meaning.

The German seems a bit vague and disconnected here!

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is defined/implemented in each respective application, what these objects are/do


Explanation:
Or perhaps you should use process, plug-in, routine, for Anwendung here

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4