KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Laufzeitvorteil

English translation: faster processing speeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufzeitvorteil
English translation:faster processing speeds
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

16:04 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Laufzeitvorteil
Context: Allerdings benötigen die Infostrukturen dadurch auch mehr Speicherplatz in der Datenbank, was gegen den Laufzeitvorteil abzuwägen ist.
I'm not really sure how to translate 'Laufzeitvorteil' here. 'Runtime advantage' sounds very weird auf Englisch.
macrettoc
faster processing speeds
Explanation:
You're right, "run-time advantage" is pants!
".....which have to be weighed up against faster processing speeds" might be the best translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-20 11:50:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the "pants!" reference.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to Chetan and Jcc for their suggestions but your answer is the most suitable, Tim. Many thanks! :-) Mac
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4faster processing speeds
Tim Jenkins
4run-time advantagecasper
3advantage in processing time
jccantrell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run-time advantage


Explanation:
I don't see anything "weird" about your own translation

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advantage in processing time


Explanation:
While I do not see anything wrong with 'runtime' either, you may wish to consider this alternative. It is a bit off the German, but in your context, I do not view it as incorrect.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faster processing speeds


Explanation:
You're right, "run-time advantage" is pants!
".....which have to be weighed up against faster processing speeds" might be the best translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-20 11:50:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the "pants!" reference.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to Chetan and Jcc for their suggestions but your answer is the most suitable, Tim. Many thanks! :-) Mac

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Parker: sounds the most natural
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Max Masutin: Be aware that this will grow the size of the database and slow down processing cycles. No need to use run-time here
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg

agree  Julia Lipeles
22 hrs
  -> thanks Julia