KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Verknüpfungen auflösen

English translation: resolve the links


07:45 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Verknüpfungen auflösen
I'm having problems trying to find a suitable translation for "aufloesen". The context here is:
"Außerdem kann es auf Grund der Vielzahl von Objekttypen, die der DRB in mySAP ERP unterstützt, zu Laufzeitproblemen bei der Ermittlung der Verknüpfungen kommen, da das Programm versucht, alle Verknüpfungen aufzulösen, obwohl der Benutzer in der Regel nicht alle Objekttypen benötigt."
I don't know whether if this means to "resolve", "break down", "explode" a link, not that I like any of these translations. ;-) Any ideas?
xxxSinead@gmail
English translation:resolve the links
Explanation:
This is called 'resolving the links,' meaning that it wants to figure out where the different links actually point.
Selected response from:

Steven Sidore
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, Steven. And to everyone for their suggestions. Much appreciated! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5resolve the links
Steven Sidore
3to disconnect links
Jon Fedler
3find the linked objects
Max Masutin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
find the linked objects


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to disconnect links


Explanation:
disconnect (one of several options from Langenscheidt)

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resolve the links


Explanation:
This is called 'resolving the links,' meaning that it wants to figure out where the different links actually point.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, Steven. And to everyone for their suggestions. Much appreciated! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Exactly.
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
30 mins

agree  Doreen Schäfer
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
3 hrs