KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Architekturwerkstatt

English translation: (systems) architecture workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Architekturwerkstatt
English translation:(systems) architecture workshop
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

16:30 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / IT engineering
German term or phrase: Architekturwerkstatt
I guess this is a place where systems architecture is put together. But what's the proper (i.e. "official") term for this?

Please don't forget to provide links that confirm your answer.

Many thanks!
Jan Liebelt
France
architecture workshop
Explanation:
Either "systems..." or "software architecture workshop" should work, even in an official setting


DoD Architecture Framework and Software Architecture Workshop Report
She led a two-day systems architecture workshop at the Consortium in March and will be a lead author on Consortium architecture products in 2003 and 2004. ...
www.sei.cmu.edu/publications/documents/03.reports/03tn006/0...

Software Architecture Workshop Overview
Software architecture training for practicing software architects and senior system designers and engineers. 4-days. Open-enrollment.
www.bredemeyer.com/architecture_workshop_overview.h
Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
... Proving that the most obvious answer sometimes really is the best. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(here:) systems architecture lab(oratory)
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +1architecture workshop
JSolis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architecture workshop


Explanation:
Either "systems..." or "software architecture workshop" should work, even in an official setting


DoD Architecture Framework and Software Architecture Workshop Report
She led a two-day systems architecture workshop at the Consortium in March and will be a lead author on Consortium architecture products in 2003 and 2004. ...
www.sei.cmu.edu/publications/documents/03.reports/03tn006/0...

Software Architecture Workshop Overview
Software architecture training for practicing software architects and senior system designers and engineers. 4-days. Open-enrollment.
www.bredemeyer.com/architecture_workshop_overview.h

JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
... Proving that the most obvious answer sometimes really is the best. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francisco_mx
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here:) systems architecture lab(oratory)


Explanation:
I followed some of the google hits for systems architecture lab(oratory), and what I found fit your description quite closely. In fact the use of Lab seems more common in English than the use of Werkstatt in German within the same context. You may want to check some of the provided links yourself.

Google hits for "systems architecture laboratory":
http://www.tiny.cc/U4u1A
Google hits for "systems architecture lab":
http://www.tiny.cc/0tuN6

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Convincing, Gert!
8 hrs