KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

kennen

English translation: have


18:32 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: kennen
Context: "So kennt das Projektsystem beispielsweise keine eigenen Organisationseinheiten, sondern verwendet stattdessen Organisationseinheiten des externen und internen Rechnungswesens, der Produktion, des Einkaufs, des Vertriebs usw." (The preceding sentence here relates to a requirement to have a basic knowledge of certain components in order to understand the many functions and processes of the project system.) I'm not sure how to translate "kennt" here. "Know" isn't right, perhaps "recognize" or "have" although "recognize" would suggest that the project system has org. units that it doesn't recognize, "have" would suggest that it doesn't 'have' any org. units. Could 'use' be used here, perhaps. Am perplexed!
xxxSinead@gmail
English translation:have
Explanation:
I think "have" is fine.

...doesn't have any org. units of its own, but instead uses....
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Trudy. Thanks also, Bernhard, for all your suggestions. I appreciate your help. The client later confirmed that the sense in this case means 'does not have' or 'does not contain'. Assistance greatly appreciated anyway! :-) S.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2have
Trudy Peters
3is (not) equipped with (hier)
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"kennen" (in this context)
have


Explanation:
I think "have" is fine.

...doesn't have any org. units of its own, but instead uses....

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Trudy. Thanks also, Bernhard, for all your suggestions. I appreciate your help. The client later confirmed that the sense in this case means 'does not have' or 'does not contain'. Assistance greatly appreciated anyway! :-) S.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  homma1: homma1
1 hr

agree  DC Josephs: perfectly adequate
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is (not) equipped with (hier)


Explanation:
here: is not equipped with, does not feature,

in the sense of "it does not have = works without "

http://blog.handelsblatt.de/indiskretion/eintrag.php?id=523
Kennt die Blogosphäre etwa keine Privatsphäre?

of course for "nicht" kennen

for the context here: does not use a unit assigned to it/is not equipped with its own...units, but uses other units


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 21:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: does not use a separate unit.. instead of does not use a unit assigned to it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 21:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe also: doesn't use ..a separately/specially assigned organizational unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 21:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense that it "does" use some units, just not ones that were specially/separately assigned as (its own) organizational units.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14