KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Spratzler

English translation: flaw (both us and british english)


04:36 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / voice recognition
German term or phrase: Spratzler
This is from a software manual about voice recognition used in cars and PCs. This paragraph deals with studio-recorded voice prompts (e.g.: "If you want this option, please press x", etc.)

Wenn Sprachaufnahmen statt TTS verwendet werden, werden diese im Tonstudio mit 44,1 kHz aufgenommen. Der Zeitpunkt der Tonstudioaufnahmen wird vom Projekt festgelegt. Nach der Aufnahme werden diese bearbeitet. Am Anfang und am Ende jedes Prompts müssen die Pausen abgeschnitten werden, damit der Speicherbedarf so gering wie möglich ausfällt. Für HW-Lösungen werden sie downgesampelt und codiert. Prompts dürfen keine Knackser / Spratzler enthalten. Für die „Reinheit“ der Aufnahmen ist das Tonstudio zuständig. Mit den Sprechern werden vor der Aufnahme Verträge abgeschlossen, für diese ist der Bereich Business Development zuständig. Dieser Bereich ist vor den Aufnahmen rechtzeitig zu informieren.

This one has me stumped.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:flaw (both us and british english)
Explanation:
I work at a tv station in germany doing translations quite often. I've been doing it for 15 years and have heard the term Spratzler or Spratzer hundreds of times. It's not just crackle. It can be hiss, rumble, squeak or what is known in English as a "drop-out" meaning there's no sound at all. It can also apply to flaws in recorded video like pixilation etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-17 08:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ... the second sentence is a poor one. I edit:
The sound from that telephone interview in Baghdad has too many flaws in it due to poor line quality.
Selected response from:

Eilzabeth Taryn Toro
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flaw (both us and british english)
Eilzabeth Taryn Toro
4crackle
Textklick


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crackle


Explanation:
c.f. your other question

I don't know why we don't say e.g. "cracklers" in English. I would guess it's to do with the frequency of repetition?

LS Spratzprüfung f crackle test




Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaw (both us and british english)


Explanation:
I work at a tv station in germany doing translations quite often. I've been doing it for 15 years and have heard the term Spratzler or Spratzer hundreds of times. It's not just crackle. It can be hiss, rumble, squeak or what is known in English as a "drop-out" meaning there's no sound at all. It can also apply to flaws in recorded video like pixilation etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-17 08:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ... the second sentence is a poor one. I edit:
The sound from that telephone interview in Baghdad has too many flaws in it due to poor line quality.

Example sentence(s):
  • The tape we have recorded has flaws in on the atmo track.
  • The line quality for that telephone interview from Baghdad has too many flaws in it.

    Reference: http://diffusion.org.uk/performance_notations/D_PN_Gawthrop_...
Eilzabeth Taryn Toro
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all