KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

im Abgleich mit / sentence, please

English translation: in order to delete user from x for the purpose of alignment with the CSV file,


17:41 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: im Abgleich mit / sentence, please
it's about a software manual:

The sentence before is: This is how you delete users in x.

"Um im Abgleich mit einer CSV Datei Anwender in x zu löschen, gehen Sie zunächst genauso wie beim automatischen Anwenderimport vor".

In order to delete users in x when aligning with a CSV file, proceed like you do with regard to the automatic import of users.

I think it sounds awful! Can you help, please?

Thanks a lot!
Karin Rueter
English translation:in order to delete user from x for the purpose of alignment with the CSV file,
Explanation:
follow the same procedure that was used for the automatic import of users

something along that line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

users is what I wanted to write
\"delete users\"
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, eli! That sounds like the one I wanted to say but coudn't. PERFECT!
Thanks Kim for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in order to delete user from x for the purpose of alignment with the CSV file,
Elvira Stoianov
4matching
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching


Explanation:
for "abgleichen" - maybe.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to delete user from x for the purpose of alignment with the CSV file,


Explanation:
follow the same procedure that was used for the automatic import of users

something along that line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

users is what I wanted to write
\"delete users\"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, eli! That sounds like the one I wanted to say but coudn't. PERFECT!
Thanks Kim for confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or proceed AS you do with
4 mins
  -> yes, it sounds good