KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Kostenstellenstamm

English translation: cost center master data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kostenstellenstamm
English translation:cost center master data
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

10:10 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: Kostenstellenstamm
Damit werden direkte Verknüpfungen zwischen Buchungen in der DKS Finanzbuchhaltung und dem Kostenstellenstamm von XXX Controlling hergestellt.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
cost center master
Explanation:
SAP terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 10:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"cost center master data\". See http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/08/51458b43b511d...
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Thanks ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cost center master
Friedrich Reinold
5cost centre master record
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cost center master


Explanation:
SAP terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 10:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"cost center master data\". See http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/08/51458b43b511d...

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
39 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: cost center master data
2 hrs

neutral  gangels: source data for expense ratio
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost centre master record


Explanation:
The master record for a certain type of cost, where all the cost data are recorded.

"centre" is the UK spelling. For USA "center".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19