KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Verdichtete Werte

English translation: summarized values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdichtete Werte
English translation:summarized values
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:14 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: Verdichtete Werte
Mit Drill-down-Funktionen gelangt man von verdichteten Werten zu Detailanzeigen (und umgekehrt).
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
summarized values
Explanation:
This is just to agree with Tom, despite the fact that he says it is SAP technology. It is also used in banking and in data warehousing. I could not put the link into the agree section. so here it is. Since it is aFAQ, it might be useful for you.

Epistemic - General FAQ
... selected data, optionally compute summarized values and finally present the results ... the
front-end to a data warehouse that stores strings and numbers ...
www.epistemic.com/htdocs/products/faq_general.htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Maya - you're a star, as always :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5summarized values
Friedrich Reinold
4 +2summarized values
Maya Jurt
4compressed valuesgangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
summarized values


Explanation:
SAP terminology

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
23 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summarized values


Explanation:
This is just to agree with Tom, despite the fact that he says it is SAP technology. It is also used in banking and in data warehousing. I could not put the link into the agree section. so here it is. Since it is aFAQ, it might be useful for you.

Epistemic - General FAQ
... selected data, optionally compute summarized values and finally present the results ... the
front-end to a data warehouse that stores strings and numbers ...
www.epistemic.com/htdocs/products/faq_general.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Maya - you're a star, as always :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressed values


Explanation:
or condensed values (acc. to Ferretti's "Wörterbuch der Datentechnik"). "Summarized" sounds more like "recapitulated"

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56