KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Daten multidimensional auswerten

English translation: ... rephrase ...


10:15 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: Daten multidimensional auswerten
Damit lassen sich die Daten multidimensional auswerten und in Online-Reports – auch über das Internet - ausgeben.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:... rephrase ...
Explanation:
This means the data can be analysed on a multidimensional basis and output as online reports ...

This enables multidimensional data analysis and the generation of online reports ...

Just a couple of ideas

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like your ideas Mary :) Thanks :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7multi-dimensional evaluation of datas
Kathi Stock
4 +2... rephrase ...
Mary Worby
4to evaluate data in several / different dimensions
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
multi-dimensional evaluation of datas


Explanation:
would be my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 10:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course...data and not datas

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Plural von data = data. Datas does not exist.
1 min
  -> absolutely correct...my mistake

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Theo Bose: *data*
10 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: data
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... rephrase ...


Explanation:
This means the data can be analysed on a multidimensional basis and output as online reports ...

This enables multidimensional data analysis and the generation of online reports ...

Just a couple of ideas

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I like your ideas Mary :) Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Cashin: Agree apart from "data". "Data" is the plural of Datum and doesn't require an "s"
59 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Where's the "s", Barbara??
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I agree - rephrase - either option sounds fine to me.
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to evaluate data in several / different dimensions


Explanation:
but "multidimensional database"

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4