KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

können graphisch individuell angepasst werden

English translation: See answer


11:34 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: können graphisch individuell angepasst werden
Die IT-Abteilung kann sich auf ihre eigentlichen Aufgaben, das IT Management konzentrieren. Dank der flexiblen Formatierungsmöglichkeiten im WYSIWYG Modus des MicroStrategy Web Moduls können die selbst erstellten Berichte auch graphisch individuell an-
gepasst werden.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:See answer
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this literally.

The MicroStrategy Web Modul includes a WYSIWYG mode with flexible formatting functions that support (or allow for) a fully customized layout for the individually created reports.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2007-07-02 12:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe better "of individually created reports". But because it refers to reports I'd rather use a construction with layout but graphics or graphical.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See answer
Claudia Tomaschek
3 +1adapted individually graphically
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphisch individuell angepasst werden
adapted individually graphically


Explanation:
or rephrase ...using individual graphic adaptation

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: that sounds awkard - using individual graphic adaptation is far better!
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graphisch individuell angepasst werden
See answer


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this literally.

The MicroStrategy Web Modul includes a WYSIWYG mode with flexible formatting functions that support (or allow for) a fully customized layout for the individually created reports.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2007-07-02 12:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe better "of individually created reports". But because it refers to reports I'd rather use a construction with layout but graphics or graphical.

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes, something along these lines - I don't thing En needs the "created" : "a specially-designed layout for each report"
19 mins

agree  Ken Cox: and with Jim -- probably a specific user-generated layout for each type of report plus the occasional special, rather than 'individually created' reports.\\True, although in the first instance I'd understand 'selbst erstellt' as 'user generated'.
46 mins
  -> I'm not sure if user-generated layout goes too far. Customization is a common IT concept. I'm pretty sure that in case you can change elements like font, border size, color, but it's not DTP. I agree in terms of individually created reports.

agree  Rebecca Garber: with Ken
4 hrs