KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

...der Sie Ihre Idee zu verdanken haben

English translation: where you found your idea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...der Sie Ihre Idee zu verdanken haben
English translation:where you found your idea
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

19:12 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: ...der Sie Ihre Idee zu verdanken haben
It's about a software manual and I'm "lost in space" with this sentence:

"In dem Feld QUELLE wählen Sie die Quelle aus, der Sie Ihre Idee zu verdanken haben."

My suggestion (which sounds awful): In the field SOURCE you select the source to which you are indebted for your idea.

Could anybody help, please. THANKS!
Karin Rueter
where you found your idea
Explanation:
or "which gave you the idea"

In the field "source" you select the source that gave you your idea.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
That is perfect, THANKS a lot! To all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3where you found your ideaKlaus Dorn
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4to which you owe your idea
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where you found your idea


Explanation:
or "which gave you the idea"

In the field "source" you select the source that gave you your idea.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That is perfect, THANKS a lot! To all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
14 mins

agree  Theo Bose
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to which you owe your idea


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"In the SOURCE field, select the source to which you owe your idea."

xxxbrute