KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

übernehmen

English translation: to take into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:übernehmen
English translation:to take into
Entered by: Karin Rueter

19:16 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: übernehmen
It's about a software manual (still!!!):

Mit dem Button ÖFFNEN wird die Auswahl in x übernommen.

By using the button OPEN the selection will be ? in x.

I thought about something like "accepted" or "adopted". Is there anything better?

Thanks a lot!
Karin Rueter
will be shown in x
Explanation:
"shown" I think is most appropriate here.

"taken into" is another possibility (the selection is taken into)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Sorry to have bothered you with this question. I really thought "take into" would be too simple. THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will be shown in xKlaus Dorn
5 -1imported into
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be shown in x


Explanation:
"shown" I think is most appropriate here.

"taken into" is another possibility (the selection is taken into)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sorry to have bothered you with this question. I really thought "take into" would be too simple. THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Do the whole thing for free, lots of points to be had
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs

disagree  Girija Chatrath: display would be a better word
1213 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
imported into


Explanation:
None needed

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Girija Chatrath: display would be a better suggestion here
1213 days