KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Erfassungszeitraum eingrenzen

English translation: limit acquisition period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfassungszeitraum eingrenzen
English translation:limit acquisition period
Entered by: Karin Rueter

19:19 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: Erfassungszeitraum eingrenzen
It's about a software manual. What would you say for "Erfassungszeitraum eingrenzen"? It's in a list of tasks which you can do.

My suggestion: limit creation period

Would that be okay? Or better: acquisition period?
Thanks a lot!
Karin Rueter
acquisition period
Explanation:
definitively is the right one.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on context (type of program) you might wish to specify:
data acquisition period

Eurodicautom gives:
\"period of survey\",
but this, again, is for a quite specific context.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acquisition period
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1Restrict / Limit acquisition window!xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquisition period


Explanation:
definitively is the right one.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on context (type of program) you might wish to specify:
data acquisition period

Eurodicautom gives:
\"period of survey\",
but this, again, is for a quite specific context.


    Reference: http://bouman.chem.georgetown.edu/nmr/nuts/datproc.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Depends on the software, I suppose, but most likely acquisition, followed by period or interval.
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restrict / Limit acquisition window!


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The 2nd version might be helpful.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!