KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

in der folgenden Ansicht / Maßnahmenfenster

English translation: in the following view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in der folgenden Ansicht
English translation:in the following view
Entered by: Karin Rueter

19:22 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: in der folgenden Ansicht / Maßnahmenfenster
It's still about my software manual:

In der folgenden Ansicht können Sie mit dem Button NEUE MASSNAHME das Maßnahmenfenster aufrufen.

I'm struggling with
in der folgenden Ansicht = in the following view? or display?

Maßnahmenfenster = measures window?

Thanks a lot for helping me?
Karin Rueter
In the following view you can call up the action window via the button "new actions"
Explanation:
Ansicht I'm pretty sure about
Maßnahmenfenster - see dicdata.de - there is a translation for Maßnahmentext, I then did a google search for Maßnahmenfenster and found action window, see for example the following link:
java.sun.com/products/jlf/at/book/Windows7.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Better check with client how to deal with the button names - whether to leave the German and put the English in brackets - difficult to know without seeing the programme itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: I meant program!!
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In the following view you can call up the action window via the button "new actions"
Sarah Downing
4 +1In the following view/ Movewindowxxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In the following view you can call up the action window via the button "new actions"


Explanation:
Ansicht I'm pretty sure about
Maßnahmenfenster - see dicdata.de - there is a translation for Maßnahmentext, I then did a google search for Maßnahmenfenster and found action window, see for example the following link:
java.sun.com/products/jlf/at/book/Windows7.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Better check with client how to deal with the button names - whether to leave the German and put the English in brackets - difficult to know without seeing the programme itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: I meant program!!

Sarah Downing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Your too fast.
0 min
  -> Thanks, it was nice to see something for a change to which I could give an answer:-))

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
0 min
  -> Thanks Elisabeth:-)

agree  Klaus Dorn
10 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the following view/ Movewindow


Explanation:
This might do it for you. I hope so.

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The ist version.
1 day12 hrs