KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Mandanten belegen

English translation: see suggestion below


21:10 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: Mandanten belegen
Als Hauptmandant in [Software] zaehlt jede rechtliche oder wirtschaftliche eigenstaendige Organisation innerhalb des Firmenverbundes des [Firma] Endkunden, die in [Software Firma] einen Mandanten belegt.
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:see suggestion below
Explanation:
Any organisation existing within the end customer/user (..) group structure which is independent/autonomous with respect to their legal and business status, and is entered as a client/customer in the software, is to be/shall be termed a main client/customer (within the concept of the software).

A bit long-winded but should cover the whole of the original meaning. "Firmenverbund" could also be "structure of associates" dependent on nature of legal entity.

"Mandant" is usually either client or customer. You should ask *your* customer what the standard terminology is.

"Mandanten belegen" would be "occupy a customer/client (entry)" in literal terms but I'm a bit hesitant using this alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be put \"...which *acts* independently/autonomously with respect to their legal and business status,...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a note to brute:

While I may have went a bit too far in my choice of words, I do maintain my opinion that your proposal is off-mark, as so many others in your KudoZ history. Being *slightly* off-mark (as you frequently were both in linguistic/stylistic/punctuation terms and with regard to accurate rendering of content/field of specialisation) is often more severe then clearly missing the target since it is the former options which are chosen all too often.

Over and out.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! This makes the most sense given the sentences that follow this one in the contract.

No need to be cocky, though, or to berate others like Brute.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see suggestion below
Steffen Walter
4can show that it has a client.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4claim a clientxxxDr.G.MD
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim a client


Explanation:
...my proposition.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: not quite, see below
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can show that it has a client.


Explanation:
or: provides evidence that it has a client.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: see option below
7 hrs
  -> I think that trying to render the entire sentence as you have done, does usually provide a better translation.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Every legal or economically independent organization within the end customer corporate alliance, which claims clientele in X, will be considered preferred client of X!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"prefered\"

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "claims clientele" is completely off-track in relation to software terminology, of which you do not seem to have the slightest hunch of an idea. See my suggestion below.
30 mins
  -> Impertinence; and violation of PRO-Z's "Rules of Etiquette"!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see suggestion below


Explanation:
Any organisation existing within the end customer/user (..) group structure which is independent/autonomous with respect to their legal and business status, and is entered as a client/customer in the software, is to be/shall be termed a main client/customer (within the concept of the software).

A bit long-winded but should cover the whole of the original meaning. "Firmenverbund" could also be "structure of associates" dependent on nature of legal entity.

"Mandant" is usually either client or customer. You should ask *your* customer what the standard terminology is.

"Mandanten belegen" would be "occupy a customer/client (entry)" in literal terms but I'm a bit hesitant using this alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be put \"...which *acts* independently/autonomously with respect to their legal and business status,...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a note to brute:

While I may have went a bit too far in my choice of words, I do maintain my opinion that your proposal is off-mark, as so many others in your KudoZ history. Being *slightly* off-mark (as you frequently were both in linguistic/stylistic/punctuation terms and with regard to accurate rendering of content/field of specialisation) is often more severe then clearly missing the target since it is the former options which are chosen all too often.

Over and out.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thank you! This makes the most sense given the sentences that follow this one in the contract.

No need to be cocky, though, or to berate others like Brute.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I guess I'm old-fashioned. Is it really correct now to say "may have went" instead of "may have gone." I would really like to have your opinion.
4 hrs
  -> of course you're right, Fred