KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Mobilität

English translation: mobility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mobilität
English translation:mobility
Entered by: Dagmar Jenner

08:18 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Mobilität
Liebe KollegInnen,

aus dem Datenblatt einer Verschlüsselungs-Software unter der Überschrift "Mobilität ist Trumpf":

*Mobilität* ist heute ein entscheidender Wettbewerbsvorteil – Notebooks sind dabei unerlässlich geworden.

Da hier "Mobilität" im Sinne von "Kabellosigkeit" gemeint ist, frage ich mich, wie man das im Englischen am besten lösen könnte. Mobile technology?

Freue mich auf/über Hilfestellungen.
Schöne Grüße
Dagmar
Dagmar Jenner
mobility
Explanation:
I've had this come up in a lot of telecom texts I've had recently on wireless, mobile Internet. Mobility or mobile Internet/technology is the term most commonly used by my clients.
Selected response from:

SpreeSarah
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle und ganz besonders an Sarah! Anfang mit etwas "Bauchweh" und jetzt mit zunehmender Überzeugung entscheide ich mich für "mobility". Danke für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mobility
SpreeSarah
5Portability
Taylor Kirk
3Portability / Wirelessace2912


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Portability / Wireless


Explanation:
"Portable technology" or "Wireless technology" would seem to fit best here depending on the context.

ace2912
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mobility


Explanation:
I've had this come up in a lot of telecom texts I've had recently on wireless, mobile Internet. Mobility or mobile Internet/technology is the term most commonly used by my clients.

SpreeSarah
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle und ganz besonders an Sarah! Anfang mit etwas "Bauchweh" und jetzt mit zunehmender Überzeugung entscheide ich mich für "mobility". Danke für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Yes, "mobility" or "mobile technology" sounds good.
34 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Aniello
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portability


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-09-18 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aniello: I understand if you prefer another term, but please have a full understanding of the meaning of the English word I use before going as far as 'disagreeing'. A simple dictionary search would have shown you the most common understanding of the word 'portable'.

portability



Main Entry: por·ta·bil·i·ty
Pronunciation: \ˌpȯr-tə-ˈbi-lə-tē\
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural por·ta·bil·i·ties
Date: 1667
1 : the quality or state of being portable



Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: you were first by a few seconds and this is correct
23 mins

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "mobility" seems to be the correct term in this context. "portability" is the ability of a program to be ported from one system to another in computer science. // I know what the *general* meaning of "portability" is, I just disagree in *this* context!
39 mins
  -> No. Portability in English is also the ease with which something can be carried around.