KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Bewertung/bewertet

English translation: evaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewertung
English translation:evaluation
Entered by: Howard Corlett

08:53 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: Bewertung/bewertet
Wenn ein Objekt (z.B. ein User) in einer Klasse bewertet wird, wird ein AttributeValueSet zu diesem Objekt angelegt.
Das AttributeValueSet erhält eine eindeutige Nummer und eine Referenz auf die Klasse, zu welcher die Bewertung abgespeichert wird.
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
evaluation / evaluated
Explanation:
Possibly because these terms correspond to "value" in AttributeValueSet
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks - that has cleared a doubt in my mind
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4evaluation / evaluated
Georg Finsterwald
5classification/classifiedMirjam6


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evaluation / evaluated


Explanation:
Possibly because these terms correspond to "value" in AttributeValueSet

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Many thanks - that has cleared a doubt in my mind

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

agree  jerrie
20 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
23 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
classification/classified


Explanation:
The string AttributeValueSet (apparently ALGOL)is already a hint.
However, 'to value' as a verb is not used in this context.
Usually these terms are very in-house specific, so you may also consider:
evaluation/evaluated
assessment/assessed
depending on the in-house terminology used for that application.

Mirjam6