KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Ziffernbild

English translation: numeric image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ziffernbild
English translation:numeric image
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:51 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Ziffernbild
"Ziffernbilder (13579 oder 24680 ergeben auf der Tastatur ein I, 3487 ergibt auf der Tastatur ein Rechteck) ."

Any ideas?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
numeric image
Explanation:
Just a thought
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Genial! My brain must be going. Time to stop. ;-)

Thanks to all for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1symbol
Kcda
2numeric image
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
numeric image


Explanation:
Just a thought

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Genial! My brain must be going. Time to stop. ;-)

Thanks to all for the input.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
symbol


Explanation:
If we take MS Word as reference the context is explaining the "insert symbol" command. The numbers are merely codes "13579" for the characters. However Microsoft is not exactly a language authority so there could be other more technicaly suitable terms describing this term appropriately.
Depends on readership and the general context. Generally "symbol" should be safe and sound to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 17:20:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Elaboration on K.Metzgers comment and generall contemplation:

I do not see why my explanation can be sincerely misleading. Those stuck with what is meant can very well follow what I meant! Afterall I also stated and emphasized that MS Word category and wording refers to it as symbols. On top of that
which translator would fish out my term and use it once another one has been chosen. In that event mine serves the purpose of providing explanation. Last but not least my wording can be appropriate under similar circumstances and can be cherished as such. No harm and IMO no need for a late disagree to discredit it for an unclear sake. It for sure does not display an act of saviourism or alike acts (like saving other translators from making a mistake because my answer is not necessarily fully an error).



Kcda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A square is a symbol, but an "I" is not a symbol. Ziffernbilder ... ergeben auf der Tastatur ein I, 3487 ergibt auf der Tastatur ein Rechteck. The question is closed, but people will be searching the glossary in the future. That's gallantry.
37 mins
  -> But the question was not what is "I" or "rechteck"? Incidentally the correct term is characters which I already used in my explanation!? The category in MS Word is "symbol". To disagree on a closed question is not exactly galantry! :)