KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

hinterlegen

English translation: Defined / deposited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hinterlegen
English translation:Defined / deposited
Entered by: Michael Harris

21:08 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / motor assembly
German term or phrase: hinterlegen
Filed or stored programs does not seem to make any sense. "Hier sind die für die jeweiligen Baugrößen hinterlegten Programme anzuwenden."
S Ben Price
Spain
Defined / deposited
Explanation:
This is what is used by SAP
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Defined / deposited
Michael Harris
4provided / furnished /lodged
swisstell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Defined / deposited


Explanation:
This is what is used by SAP

Michael Harris
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Computer programs are deposited in the CPC Program Library, and a description is published as an article in the journal. http://www.intute.ac.uk/sciences/cgi-bin/browse.pl?id=25368
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Kim

agree  Steffen Walter: stored or deposited
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided / furnished /lodged


Explanation:
3 (further) possibilities in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I've never heard of a program being "lodged". Provided/furnished doesn't capture the meaning of hinterlegen.
1 hr