KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

bestimmungstechnisch

English translation: established / applicable / relevant


23:02 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: bestimmungstechnisch
This is for a company profile/web presence. Here is the context:

"Die Firma XX hat sich die Herstellung innovativer und hochwertiger Softwareprodukte, die in Übereinstimmung mit den bestimmungstechnischen Anforderungen an das Qualitätsmanagement entwickelt wurden, zum Ziel gesetzt."

My sense is that "bestimmungstechnisch" is, in essence, a nonsense word that adds nothing to the translation. My proposed translation is:
"The company's goal is to produce innovative, high-quality software products developed in accordance with quality management requirements."

Yes? No? Is there a suitable translation for "bestimmungstechnisch" in this or any other context? Comments appreciated.
Michael Spaventa
English translation:established / applicable / relevant
Explanation:
I agree with the previous commentators on "bestimmungstechnisch" being a "filler". IMHO you'd get round this by writing "... high-quality software products developed in accordance/conformity with established [applicable/relevant] quality management requirements."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-07 09:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "quality management standards".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rules of procedure
Assem Mazloum
3established / applicable / relevant
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestimmungstechnisch
rules of procedure


Explanation:
which were developed according to the requirements of the rules of procedure of the quality management, “

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-07 02:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, you can just skip it and write it like this:
which were developed according to the rules of quality management, “


Assem Mazloum
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
established / applicable / relevant


Explanation:
I agree with the previous commentators on "bestimmungstechnisch" being a "filler". IMHO you'd get round this by writing "... high-quality software products developed in accordance/conformity with established [applicable/relevant] quality management requirements."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-07 09:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "quality management standards".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks very much!