KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

laufend

English translation: running


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laufend
English translation:running
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

10:05 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: laufend
Herr Schmidt war für die Implementierung von Skripten zur Performancemessung von Webapplikationen zuständig. Im Detail ging es um folgende Problemstellungen:

Entwicklung kundenspezifischer Grafiken zur Darstellung der Performance mittels SQL

Überwachung der laufenden Messagenten bezüglich auftretender Fehler

Implementirerung neuer Methoden

This is from a work reference for a computer scientist.
There are a number of entries in the glossaries for 'laufend' but I don't know whether it means 'current' or 'running' or something else here. I suspect it means 'current' i.e 'current measuring agent' but I'm not sure.
Shane London
Australia
running
Explanation:
monitoring of running measuring agents

'running' is usually used in connection with services, agents, applications
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4running
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
5Currentpunit226
4active
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
running


Explanation:
monitoring of running measuring agents

'running' is usually used in connection with services, agents, applications

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: Definitely the correct understanding
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: new photo, Irene?
1 hr
  -> The photo is not new; I just decided to upload one at last ... Thanks!

agree  DC Josephs
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jccantrell: How I would say it, too.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Current


Explanation:
it refers to the existing one

punit226
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active


Explanation:
would also be a possibility.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish