KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

stehen bleiben

English translation: the customer's balance remains unchanged


21:10 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: stehen bleiben
Software für Warenwirtschaft

"Wenn man beim Restbetrag 00 eingibt, dann bleibt der Restbetrag bei dem Kunden stehen und erscheint dann ggf. in der nächsten Mahnung".

I have difficulties with "bleibt der Restbetrag bei dem Kunden stehen"

Please help!

my try: When entering 00 at the balance, the balance remains to (?) the customer and should the occasion arise it appears in the next reminder.

Thanks for your help
Karin
Karin Rueter
English translation:the customer's balance remains unchanged
Explanation:
is the simple solution of your problem, IMO.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your simply way to put it! Thank you all for helping and confirming and thanks Kim for your advice.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the customer's balance remains unchanged
Andrzej Lejman
4 +2When entering 00, the customer's balance will be shown and will appear in the cust. next reminder
Illona Morris
4remain behind with
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When entering 00, the customer's balance will be shown and will appear in the cust. next reminder


Explanation:
Maybe like this....

Illona Morris
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds good to me. I don't think Karin should translate ggf. as "should the occasion arise." Maybe "may appear in the next reminder."
20 mins

agree  stefana
46 mins

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ich vermute, dass sich der Restbetrag nach Eingabe von 00 nicht ändert; davon besagt Ihre Antwort nichts.
1 hr

neutral  John Kinory: I have to agree with AL. 'should the occasion arise' is inappropriate in this context - KM's suggestions is much better.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain behind with


Explanation:
...remains behind with the customer...


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: You would not say this on an English-language bank document. Maybe 'remains with', but even that sounds odd. 'behind' is completely out of place.
2 hrs
  -> OK, thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the customer's balance remains unchanged


Explanation:
is the simple solution of your problem, IMO.

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your simply way to put it! Thank you all for helping and confirming and thanks Kim for your advice.

Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Richter: sounds good to me
1 hr

agree  rapid
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
8 hrs

agree  Ursula Derx: .".. and may appear in the next reminder", as Kim suggests above.
8 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

agree  jerrie
11 hrs