KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

sentence

English translation: all those, who have paid by direct debit, credit card, etc, but where the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sentence
English translation:all those, who have paid by direct debit, credit card, etc, but where the
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

21:12 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: sentence
Software für Warenwirtschaft:

"Für alle Leute, die zwar per Lastschrift, Kreditkarte etc. bezahlt haben, aber wo wir die Zahlung zurückbelastet bekommen, muss es eine Erfassung geben."

I'm sorry but here I better don't try - it will be a mess!

"Recording is necessary for all people who paid by ?, credit card etc. but ???

Thanks very very much for helping me out here!
Karin
Karin Rueter
all those, who have paid by direct debit, credit card, etc, but where the
Explanation:
All those, who have paid by direct debit, credit card, etc., but where the payment is rejected and are therefore still indebted to us, have to be registered.

Strange German sentence to start with...but I think I've got the meaning.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Klaus. Thank you all for helping and confirming. Thanks, Kim, I would have used "recorded" instead of registered since this is the term used within the text.

Thanks and have a nice weekend, Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6all those, who have paid by direct debit, credit card, etc, but where theKlaus Dorn
4 +1A record has to be kept ...Chris Rowson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
all those, who have paid by direct debit, credit card, etc, but where the


Explanation:
All those, who have paid by direct debit, credit card, etc., but where the payment is rejected and are therefore still indebted to us, have to be registered.

Strange German sentence to start with...but I think I've got the meaning.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Klaus. Thank you all for helping and confirming. Thanks, Kim, I would have used "recorded" instead of registered since this is the term used within the text.

Thanks and have a nice weekend, Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Recorded sounds better for banking.
8 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
16 mins

agree  stefana
31 mins

agree  Ingrid Richter
1 hr

agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A record has to be kept ...


Explanation:
A record has to be kept of all people who have paid by direct debit, credit card, etc., but where the payment was then re-debited from us.

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
7 hrs