KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Kraut & Rüben

English translation: mass of information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraut & Rüben
English translation:mass of information
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:34 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Kraut & Rüben
This appears in a document explaining a software program that makes it possible to send electronic invoices, among other things. The full sentence is:

Und mit OCR-Erkennungssoftware Absender, Belegnummern usw. aus den „Kraut&Rüben“ auf dem Beleg herauszufiltern.

I'm not familiar with this expression and can only find references to Kraut&Rüben as a gardening magazine title or an album name.

Is it just a way of saying filter these things out of the "rest" of the document...or from the header/footer or am I on totally the wrong track.

I am working into UK English.

Thank you
Kim Bakkers
mass of information (in this context)
Explanation:
Yes, my spontaneous idea was "mess" but I don't think people would want to buy this software if the supplier told them that their forms are a mess. To be honest, I would not use "Kraut & Rüben" in this context at all.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your help, I went for this answer in the end as it seemed the most appropriate in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mess
Erik Freitag
3 +4mass of information (in this context)BrigitteHilgner
4 +1higgledy-piggledlyVittorio Ferretti
3 +1all the various bits of information/datasilvia glatzhofer
3jumble of informationBusyB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mess


Explanation:
It's a colloquial expression for "mess".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
0 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Durcheinander
1 min

agree  Stefanie Reinhold
4 mins

agree  Paul Cohen
6 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would be sufficient here
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all the various bits of information/data


Explanation:
Kraut & Rüben ist ein Synonym für Durcheinander

clutter, confusion, mess, or in your case: all the various bits of info, ....

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Seems more appropriate. They are talking about an abundance of information rather than messy or poorly structured forms
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higgledy-piggledly


Explanation:
as altrenative

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
3 mins

neutral  Paul Cohen: higgledy-piggledly (what a great word!) can be used as an adjective or an adverb, whereas "Kraut & Rüben" is a noun. We're looking for a noun here.
8 mins
  -> also in German generally used adverbially "wie Kraut und Rüben" (see Duden)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mass of information (in this context)


Explanation:
Yes, my spontaneous idea was "mess" but I don't think people would want to buy this software if the supplier told them that their forms are a mess. To be honest, I would not use "Kraut & Rüben" in this context at all.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your help, I went for this answer in the end as it seemed the most appropriate in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Exactly!
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Nicole.

agree  Rob Edwards
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Rob.

agree  Friderike Butler
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Friderike.

agree  Steffen Walter: Even better than "mess".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen. I guess these people want to sell their software, so they shouldn't insult potential customers.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jumble of information


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "mess" either, but maybe "jumble" would fit the bill better as it is imho not quite so judgemental. The info you want from a receipt is never in the same place in forms from different companies. It could possibly point out how good the software is at sorting it out in an orderly fashion.

BusyB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4