KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Gefummel

English translation: an awkward procedure


12:09 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Gefummel
Tabellen zu erstellen ist ein ziemliches Gefummel...
languagesbureau
English translation:an awkward procedure
Explanation:
This should do it
Selected response from:

Derek Ferrari-Frankland
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hello
Thank you for your help!
Regds
Devaki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fiddly job
Oliver Walter
4 +1an awkward procedure
Derek Ferrari-Frankland
4needs a lot of tinkering/tweaking
Gillian Scheibelein
2 +1a pain in the neck
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -2fumble, fumbling, bungleVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiddly job


Explanation:
I have a feeling it means this, or something rather similar. (could use "business" instead of "job")

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ziemlich umgangssprachlich, aber es passt hier am besten
11 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: could work
1 hr

agree  Kcda: It is idiomatic to say "fiddling around with the pc" hence "fiddly job" could do the trick here. They mean this type of thing: "creating tables requires fiddling around"
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an awkward procedure


Explanation:
This should do it

Derek Ferrari-Frankland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hello
Thank you for your help!
Regds
Devaki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: could work
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fumble, fumbling, bungle


Explanation:
Webster's: "fumble 2 to handle a thing clumsily and unskillfully.." idem "bungle"

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: can't see this one working - how to put in (idiomatic) sentence?
1 hr

disagree  Kcda: I second C.Tuama.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pain in the neck


Explanation:
freely translated

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: could work, or maybe simply "is tricky"
51 mins
  -> thx

neutral  Kcda: Goes rather into free style interpretation/rendering. The context does not really say it is such a pain but rather bothersome (requires fiddling around to create tables). / I agree but one can't use it here IMO! :)
57 mins
  -> and what is bothersome other than a pain in the neck??

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needs a lot of tinkering/tweaking


Explanation:
lots of settings need changing etc.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish