KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Andockfenster

English translation: docking window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Andockfenster
English translation:docking window
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

08:31 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Isometry
German term or phrase: Andockfenster
Ich stelle mir da ein Fernster (evt. Andockfenster) vor in dem alle Funktionen, wie z.B. Anschlusspunkte, Einfügepunkte, Attribute usw. vorhanden sind.
Revati23
docking window
Explanation:

...my first guess
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4docking window
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1dockable windowColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
docking window


Explanation:

...my first guess


    Reference: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa266154(VS.60).asp...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs
10 mins
  -> Danke DC Josephs!

agree  Ryszard Glegola
46 mins
  -> Danke Ryszard!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: they both work, but this is the one i instantly thought of
1 hr

agree  SusieZ
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dockable window


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-04 08:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Docking window" also common:

e.g.
Create a docking window in VS2005 or VS2008.

http://forums.asp.net/t/1238340.aspx

Example sentence(s):
  • To move a dockable window without snapping it into place, press CTRL while dragging it.

    Reference: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/z4y0hsax(VS.80).asp...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: also correct!
1 hr