KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Aufklappfenster

English translation: not for points: Drop-down menu / Context menu


10:58 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / regarding various functions of a program
German term or phrase: Aufklappfenster
Solche
Befehle kann man im Aufklappfenster verstecken.
Revati23
English translation:not for points: Drop-down menu / Context menu
Explanation:
It very much depends on whether this is supposed to be Microsoft Windows terminology or Unix-/Linux related. It's hard to tell without seeing the actual window. The souce text indicates that "commands" can be hidden (accommodated?) in the "Aufklappfenster". Sounds very much like a drop-down Menu or context menu (pop-up menu).
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dropdown window
iqcservices
3not for points: Drop-down menu / Context menu
SinnerAtta
3pull-down menu
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dropdown window


Explanation:
For instance:

http://www.ixpe.de/hover_img_map/index.html

iqcservices
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull-down menu


Explanation:
The JavaScript Source: Navigation: Pulldown Menu
You can make it easier on our visitors to find their way around your site with the menu list. It seems every good site has one.... So, put one on your site!
javascript.internet.com/navigation/menu.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The JavaScript Source: Navigation: Pulldown Menu (Popup)
After the user selects an option in the pulldown menu, the new page opens in a new window! This is useful when linking to sites not within your site when ...
javascript.internet.com/navigation/menu-popup.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from javascript.internet.com »
Free Pull Down Menu
Free Java Scripts, pull down menu, gifs, animations, email, guestbooks, homepages, Meta Tags, link exchange & much more...
www.fg-a.com/pulldownmenu.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
What is pull-down menu? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia ...
This page describes the term pull-down menu and lists other pages on the Web where you can find additional information.
www.webopedia.com/TERM/p/pull_down_menu.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Implement a Pull-Down Menu
For example, you can add a pull-down menu to your Web site. A good principle of user interface design is to use elements that your visitors may already be ...
www.inquiry.com/techtips/dhtml_pro/10min/10min0300/10min030... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
JavaScript: Pull-Down Menu - web.blazonry
The pull-down menu is an excellent way to condense many links into a small area. This article first shows you how to create a basic pull-down menu. ...
www.blazonry.com/javascript/js_menu.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Free Pull Down Menu Javascript Java Script
This web page contains a javascript which allows you to list many links in a small space. Also called a jump to or go to menu.
www.hooverwebdesign.com/pulldown.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Pure CSS Pull-Down Menus
Pure CSS Pulldown Menus. Originally published May 26th, 2003. Note: This document is being revised ... Mouse over the menu items below to reveal the links. ...
www.designmeme.com/articles/csspulldownmenu/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for points: Drop-down menu / Context menu


Explanation:
It very much depends on whether this is supposed to be Microsoft Windows terminology or Unix-/Linux related. It's hard to tell without seeing the actual window. The souce text indicates that "commands" can be hidden (accommodated?) in the "Aufklappfenster". Sounds very much like a drop-down Menu or context menu (pop-up menu).

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)