KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Systemsicht

English translation: integrative system approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:integrative Systemsicht
English translation:integrative system approach
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:01 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Systemsicht
"Eine integrative *Systemsicht* auf die HW-SW-Komponenten und ihr kooperatives Verhalten muss durch geeignete Modelle und Werkzeuge unterstützt werden."
Context is how a new generation of automobiles that require highly sophisticated software.
Jonathan MacKerron
approach
Explanation:
An integrative system approach to...
Selected response from:

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Grading comment
I ran this by the author and he swallowed it, hook, line and sinker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1System viewxxxsavaria
3approach
Ilka Nahmmacher
2(integrated), holistic approachxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
System view


Explanation:
Can it be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 óra (2008-07-06 08:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks actually obvious for me too,and the situation is that I cannot give you a more sophisticated answer unless you give me a longer,bigger contextin which this pharase appears

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: seemed too obvious to me, but perhaps it's just that simple - thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Tredinnick: it can
5 hrs
  -> thank you for the agree

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach


Explanation:
An integrative system approach to...

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ran this by the author and he swallowed it, hook, line and sinker

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(integrated), holistic approach


Explanation:
And pls. no scolding for the plastic word 'holistic'. I don't like it myself but I have seen it used within the target audience in the context. It wwould conform to an overall "green" image of modern individual transportation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag15 Stunden (2008-07-07 10:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few net finds to support:
http://systems.tinuum.net/?p=49
http://enterprisere-architecting.com/SoftwareFocus.html
http://www.embedded.com/shared/printableArticle.jhtml?articl...
All appear in a software-integrating context.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36