KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Verfälschung von Daten/Daten werden verfälscht

English translation: corruption of data/data are corrupted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfälschung von Daten/Daten werden verfälscht
English translation:corruption of data/data are corrupted
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

10:00 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Projektierungsdatenbeschreibung
German term or phrase: Verfälschung von Daten/Daten werden verfälscht
Dear colleagues,

Is there an English term for "unbeabsichtigte Verfälschung"? I think that the creation of false data in my text is not deliberate (based on fraudulent intention), but just happens due to uncontrollable factors, like e.g. in the distortion ("Verfälschung") of measuring results:

"Es muss verhindert werden, dass **bei einer Verfälschung der Initialisierungs-Dateien** auf der Platte beide Prozesse [= Bedienprozess + Referenzprozess] dieselben falschen Daten lesen. Alternativ können die Initialisierungs-Dateien für beide Prozesse getrennt abgelegt werden."

Would you agree that I can't use "falsification" here as this would imply some kind of fraudulent intention or manipulation?
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
corruption of data/data files
Explanation:
THis term is often used with data, and normally implies unintentional changes.
Selected response from:

Geoff Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is indeed the right term for my context, a great "Wortspende" in the truest sense of the word... Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11corruption of data/data files
Geoff Williams
3 +1(accidental/undeliberate) distortion
Stephen Sadie
4unintentional distortion/skewing of results
Helen Shiner
3 -1unintentional data falsification
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verfälschung [von Dateien/Daten] / [Dateien/Daten] werden verfälscht
(accidental/undeliberate) distortion


Explanation:
may do the trick

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
15 mins
  -> thanks manuela

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Verfälschung [von Dateien/Daten] / [Dateien/Daten] werden verfälscht
unintentional data falsification


Explanation:
data falsification, denke ich, ist ein feststehender Begriff, hat jedoch einen "absichtlichen" Beigeschmack, daher unintentional

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry I disagree, the asker's doubts are justified
30 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: with Stephen: the only situation in which this *might* be used would be in which someone was intentionally manipulating something and inadvertently falsified data in the process. Falsification is by definition intentional.
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Verfälschung [von Dateien/Daten] / [Dateien/Daten] werden verfälscht
corruption of data/data files


Explanation:
THis term is often used with data, and normally implies unintentional changes.

Geoff Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This is indeed the right term for my context, a great "Wortspende" in the truest sense of the word... Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: also works nicely
17 mins

agree  Andras Kovacs: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_corruption
21 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Kay Barbara
2 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: I think this is more appropriate than my own answer
4 hrs
  -> Good of you to say so, thanks.

agree  Highest Quality: The German itself is wrong. In the meantime we speak of "korruptierte Daten", since virtually all IT terms used in German are simply borrowed from English.
4 hrs
  -> Maybe so, but I've seen the term used at least as often as "korruptiert", so I'm not sure we can declare it to be "wrong".

agree  jccantrell: corruption is what I would use here in the US
4 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
8 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Well, that's what we called it when I was a programmer.
11 hrs

agree  Textklick
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verfälschung [von Dateien/Daten] / [Dateien/Daten] werden verfälscht
unintentional distortion/skewing of results


Explanation:
Whoops, forgot to make my suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-07 10:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'of data'

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4