KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Einarbeitungszeit

English translation: short learning curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geringe/kurze Einarbeitungszeit
English translation:short learning curve
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:19 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Einarbeitungszeit
"Der Schulungsaufwand beträgt einen Tag und ermöglicht eine relativ geringe Einarbeitungszeit."

From a description of a software product that is sold to companies. The text before and after this sentence contains technical specifications.

Can anyone suggest an idiomatic solution for "Einarbeitungszeit" in English?
Many thanks!
Catherine Winzer
Germany
short learning curve / getting up to speed quickly
Explanation:
Two possible idioms in this context.
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Many thanks. I went for the short learning curve. I wouldn't have thought of it myself, but it seems to fit very well - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6short learning curve / getting up to speed quicklyDonald Scott Alexander
4Training period or period of vocational adjustmentSarada Ramesh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
geringe Einarbeitungszeit
short learning curve / getting up to speed quickly


Explanation:
Two possible idioms in this context.

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks. I went for the short learning curve. I wouldn't have thought of it myself, but it seems to fit very well - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Good stuff
58 mins

agree  jccantrell: This is how I would phrase it, short learning curve.
2 hrs

agree  casper
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/jccantrell
4 hrs

agree  Lyn Dunk
6 hrs

agree  KSL Berlin
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Training period or period of vocational adjustment


Explanation:
Found the definition on dict.cc . Hope it helps


    Reference: http://dict.cc
Sarada Ramesh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "vocational adjustment" doesn't work at all in this context.
48 mins

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr

neutral  KSL Berlin: it's unlikely that you would hear anything approximating the second part of your suggestion from a native speaker
18 hrs