KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

von erheblich größerer Praxisbedeutung sein

English translation: to be of far more/higher [considerably greater] practical relevance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von erheblich größerer Praxisbedeutung sein
English translation:to be of far more/higher [considerably greater] practical relevance
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:48 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: von erheblich größerer Praxisbedeutung sein
KONTEXT: ''Nach meiner Einschätzung und Erfahrung gibt es nur sehr wenige Anlässe, entsprechend zu verfahren. Deshalb sind die beiden nächstgenannten Optionen von erheblich größerer Praxisbedeutung.''

I wonder if I can translate ,,erheblich größerer Praxisbedeutung'' as "of considerable practical importance"?
macrettoc
far more practical relevance
Explanation:
Um die deutliche Abgrenzung zum vorher abgewerteten zu schaffen.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Danke schoen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3considerably greater practical significanceSubbanna
3far more practical relevancexxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erheblich größerer Praxisbedeutung
considerably greater practical significance


Explanation:
practical significance means its utlity


    www.une.edu.au/WebStat/unit_materials/c5_inferential_statistics/the_practical.html - 9k -
Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashima
32 mins

agree  Richard Bartholomew
16 hrs

agree  Tom Tyson
1 day16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erheblich größerer Praxisbedeutung
far more practical relevance


Explanation:
Um die deutliche Abgrenzung zum vorher abgewerteten zu schaffen.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke schoen.