KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

gestielter grüner Markierungspunkt

English translation: green rotate handle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gestielter grüner Markierungspunkt
English translation:green rotate handle
Entered by: macrettoc

10:58 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Excel
German term or phrase: gestielter grüner Markierungspunkt
Der ,,gestielte'' grüne Markierungspunkt oben am Objekt dient einer stufenlosen Rotation mit Hilfe der Maus. Mehr dazu in Verbindung mit Abschnitt 2.4. Sie markieren das Objekt und zeigen mit der Maus auf den gestielten grünen Punkt.

When you select an object in Excel, the gestielte grüne Markierungspunkt is the green dot that appears above the object that is connected to the object by a vertical line. I've found a translation of "long-stalked" for "gestielte" but it sounds a bit odd in English. I wonder if anyone else knows of a better translation in this Excel context?
macrettoc
green rotate handle
Explanation:
Here it is, straight from Microsoft:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel/HP052291561033.aspx

Here's a picture about halfway down the page:
http://systems2win.com/c/MSdraw.htm

Other references:
http://www.google.com/search?q="green rotate handle" excel&h...
Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, Liesl (and Suzie, and all agreers). I couldn't find this on the MS site when I looked, was obviously using wrong search criteria. Thanks for finding it for me and for your help. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3green rotate handle
LP Schumacher
3handle stem / object handle
SusieZ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handle stem / object handle


Explanation:
You will probably need to turn this around a bit. I'd think this is basically an object handle, and I have seen a "handle stem", but I would shy away from trying to keep to the German grammar and say "stemmed".

Maybe something like - the handle stem on the green marker, the object handle on the green marker

A computer program product which provides a visual display of a three
dimensional shape upon a display device, the program comprising computer
readable coded instructions stored in a memory, the computer readable
coded instructions being executable on a processor to which information is
input via a user input device; the computer program providing upon
execution a graphical user interface for editing a displayed object, the
graphical user interface being displayed as a handle which has an
attachment point relative to the displayed object, a handle knob, and a
handle stem which connects the handle attachment point to the handle knob, and wherein
an orientation of the handle stem relative to the displayed object is
adjustable using the user input device.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6781597/claims.html

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
green rotate handle


Explanation:
Here it is, straight from Microsoft:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel/HP052291561033.aspx

Here's a picture about halfway down the page:
http://systems2win.com/c/MSdraw.htm

Other references:
http://www.google.com/search?q="green rotate handle" excel&h...

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, Liesl (and Suzie, and all agreers). I couldn't find this on the MS site when I looked, was obviously using wrong search criteria. Thanks for finding it for me and for your help. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Absolutely. Always go with the original if available.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Darin!

agree  Nicole Schnell
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole!

agree  SusieZ
1 day50 mins
  -> Thanks, Susie!