KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

allgemeingültige Darstellungsweise

English translation: generally accepted presentation method


13:05 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: allgemeingültige Darstellungsweise
Kontext: ''Für die im Weiteren folgenden Erläuterungen verlasse ich nun die allgemeingültige Darstellungsweise und beschreibe jene Möglichkeiten, die unmittelbar für die Behandlung spezifischer Objektarten angeboten werden.''

I'm not really sure what the author means here with ,,allgemeingültige Darstellungsweise''. Is it something like the general way in which information is presented, perhaps?
macrettoc
English translation:generally accepted presentation method
Explanation:
Much the same as Shane London's, but with one word fewer.
Selected response from:

Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2generally accepted presentation method
Richard Bartholomew
3 +1universally accepted method of presentationShane London
3 -1generally applicable/valid representationsci-trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universally accepted method of presentation


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. It probably needs more context to see what it is all about but this sounds like natural English to me.

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashima
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generally accepted presentation method


Explanation:
Much the same as Shane London's, but with one word fewer.


Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Visagie
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: yes, this is right "universally accepted" feels just a bit too strong
3 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
generally applicable/valid representation


Explanation:
(1) "Darstellungsweise" I would translate as "representation."

(2) I doubt that the word "accepted" in the expressions "generally accepted presentation method" (Richard) and "universally accepted method of presentation" (Shane) catches the meaning of "gültig" here.

To me, "generally/universally accepted" implies that something is commonly used. But the author does not mean to say that -- although the methods and ideas associated with the term "allgemeingültige Darstellungsweise'' may indeed be, and probably are, common knowledge (or generally accepted/used for that matter).

Instead, he wants to alert the reader that from now on the focus will be shifted from the general representation described so far (and considered applicable to all kinds of objects) to restricted approaches that apply only to specific object types.


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AmBusLang: general view
14 days