KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

am Ende angelangt

English translation: until finally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:am Ende angelangt
English translation:until finally
Entered by: macrettoc

16:29 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Excel
German term or phrase: am Ende angelangt
KONTEXT: ,,Wenn Sie ihn ganz in die Mitte ziehen wird folgerichtig aus dem Rechteck eine Ellipse (bzw. aus einem abgerundeten Quadrat ein Kreis). Umgekehrt funktioniert es natürlich genauso: je weiter Sie den Ziehpunkt nach links bewegen, umso weniger rund werden die Ecken des Objekts, die Form wird härter – am Ende angelangt werden die Ecken rechtwinklig.''

Does "am Ende angelangt" simply mean "in the end" here?
macrettoc
until finally
Explanation:
just an alternative idea
Selected response from:

Tom Tyson
Grading comment
Thanks, meinchen, and to everyone for the other suggestions, which were very good, however, I chose this suggestion, as I thought it fitted the text best (..."until the corners finally become rectangular.")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in the end
Trudy Peters
3 +1until finally
Tom Tyson
3when you reach the end
Norika1410
3in the limit
Richard Bartholomew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the end


Explanation:
is fine. Or: at the end.
Or: when you're done.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
25 mins

agree  ellenbee
2 hrs

agree  heinmicha
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the limit


Explanation:
I seem to remember (reaching way back to my school days) that the math texts referred this as something approaching something else "in the limit".

Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until finally


Explanation:
just an alternative idea

Tom Tyson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, meinchen, and to everyone for the other suggestions, which were very good, however, I chose this suggestion, as I thought it fitted the text best (..."until the corners finally become rectangular.")

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: not a bad alternative
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when you reach the end


Explanation:
Does it refer to mouse movements? Mit dem "Ende" ist wohl gemeint, dass sich beim bewegen der Mouse sich die Form der Figur nicht mehr ändert, oder?

Norika1410
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman