KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

verschachtelt

English translation: nested


13:42 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: verschachtelt
"Verschachtelte Formeln und Funktionen in Excel"
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:nested
Explanation:
Excel's nested formulas option may be useful, but many people find it a challenge fraught with potential errors. Mary Ann Richardson explains an easy ...
articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6137548.html
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Pretty convincing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nested
Siegfried Armbruster
4nested
Kay Barbara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verschachtelt
nested


Explanation:
Excel's nested formulas option may be useful, but many people find it a challenge fraught with potential errors. Mary Ann Richardson explains an easy ...
articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6137548.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Pretty convincing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itshow
18 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
1 hr

agree  Richard Bartholomew
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschachtelt
nested


Explanation:
Habe das so schon oft gelesen, ist aber auch so im Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch IT zu finden.


    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel/HP100662541033.aspx
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore